РУ | EN

DANCE INVERSION

International Contemporary Dance Festival

HISTORY OF THE FESTIVAL:

KEY EVENTS AND DATES

2015
DanceInversion – International Contemporary Dance Festival
S’poart /«Rouge» (France)
Carolyn Carlson Company / «Now» (France)
VerTeDance - Clarinet Factory / «Correction» (Czech Republic)
Dada Masilo / «Carmen» (South Africa)
Israel Galvan Akram Khan /«Torobaca» (Spain - UK)
KREPSKO / «Mad Cup of Tea» (Czech Republic, Finland)
Sadler’s Wells / «m¡longa» (Argentina, UK)

All festivals were organized with the support of our long-term partners:
Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation
Government of Moscow
Theatre Union of the Russian Federation
Embassies of: the United States, Belgium, Australia,
Canada, France, the Kingdom of the Netherlands,
the Kingdom of Spain, Brazil, Australia, etc.
EU – Delegation of the European Union to Russia
Goethe Institut Moskau
Institut Francais Russie
British Council Russia
Trust for Mutual Understanding (USA)
“Culture” TV Channel
Cultural programs of Carrera&Carrera, Akzo Nobel, BP,
Siemens, Roland Berger Strategy Consultants, Novatek

2014
DanceInversion – International Contemporary Dance
Festival – “Five Nights of American Ballet”
Aszure Barton & Artists/ “AWAA” (USA)
Shen Wei Dance Arts/“The Rite of Spring”, “Folding”(USA)

2013
DanceInversion – International Contemporary Dance
Festival
Grupo Corpo/ “Sem Mim”, “Parabelo” (Brazil)
Compagnie Kafig/ “Yo gee ti” (France)
Sydney Dance Company/”2 one another” (Australia)
MAU/“Birds with skymirrors” (New-Zealand)

2011
DanceInversion – International Contemporary Dance
Festival
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater (USA)
Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu / “Orphee” (France)
Aterbaletto / “Romeo and Juliet” Mauro Bigonzetti (Italy)
Flamenco Festival / Rocio Molina, Rafaela Carrasco, Rojas
& Rodriguez, (Spain)
Project “Diana Vishneva: Dialogues” (USA – Russia)
Polish Dance Theatre (Poznan) /
Ohad Naharin, Paulina Wycichowska
NDT II / Jiri Kylian, Paul Lightfoot & Sol Leon,
Alexander Ekman

2008
Festival of Contemporary German Choreography
Sasha Walz & Guests / “d’avant”
Ballet company Deutsche Oper am Rhein / “Romeo and
Juliett”, “Le Sacre”, “Erda” / Youri Vamos
Exhibition: Bettina Stoss “Dance portrets”
Videoseminar “Dancing Germany” / German Dance
Archives Cologne

2007
DanceInversion – International Contemporary Dance
Festival
Cie Salia nї Seydou (France/Burkina Faso)
Les Ballets C. De La B. (Belgium)
The Ballet of the National theatre of the Czech Republic
The National Ballet of Portugal
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago (USA)

2003
DanceInversion – International Contemporary Dance
Festival
LaLaLa Human Steps / “Amelia”, Edouard Lock (Canada)
Provincial Dances / Tatiana Baganova (Ekaterinburg)
The Theater of Contemporary Dance / Olga Pona
(Chelyabinsk)
Excentric Ballet by Sergey Smirnov (Ekaterinburg)
City Contemporary Dance Company, Hong Kong (China)
The National Choreographic Center of Nantes /
Claude Brumachon (France)
Chunky Move / Gideon Obarzanek (Australia)
Stephen Petronio Company (USA)

2002
Dayton Contemporary Dance Company (USA)

2001
CanDoCo Dance Company (UK)

2001
The Second European Contemporary Dance Festival
EDF-II
Galili Dance / Itzik Galili (the Netherlands)
Jo Stromgren Kompani (Norway)
Compagnie Kafig / Mourad Merzouki (France)
Ultima Vez / Wim Vandekeybus (Belgium)
Provincial Dances / Tatiana Baganova (Ekaterinburg)
Eugeny Panfilov Ballet (Perm)
The Theater of Contemporary Dance / Olga Pona
(Chelyabinsk)
Les Deux Mondes / “Leitmotiv” (Canada)
Workshops and seminars

2000
American Contemporary Dance Festival
ADF/Russia III
Trisha Brown Dance Company
Doug Varone and Dancers
Workshops

2000
The Days of French Dance in Moscow
“Sleeping Beauty” / Karine Saporta,
The National Choreographic Center of Cannes
and Lower Normandy
“Night Owls” / Josef Nadj,
The National Choreographic Center of Orleans

1999
In the framework of the program “A New Look at Classics”
“Romeo et Juliette” – Ballet Preljocaj (France)

1999
The First European Contemporary Dance Festival
EDF I
Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu / “Paradis” (France)
Ballet Freiburg Pretty Ugly / Amanda Miller (Germany)
NDT III / Jiri Kylian (Netherlands)
Troubleyn / Jan Fabre (Belgium)
Richard Alston Dance Company (UK)
Emio Greco & PC / “Extra Dry” (Netherlands)

1997
American Contemporary Dance Festival
ADF/Russia II
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Workshops